2020 Board Members & Volunteers

Thank you for all of your hard work and support over the many years!

It is with great pleasure that the Board of Directors of the Lewis County Agricultural Society dedicate the 200th edition of the Lewis County Premium Book to TBA 05/2020


Board Of Directors

  • Douglas Hanno, President
  • Kevin Kent, Vice-President
  • Susan M. Berrus, Secretary
  • James Randall, Treasurer
  • Wayne Birchenough
  • Sharon Boshart
  • Larry Bush
  • Tim Bush
  • Dale Clarke
  • Albert Higby
  • Steve Hirschey
  • Patrick Kelly
  • Bill Kiernan
  • Sheree Lyndaker
  • Bill Nortz
  • Sue O'Brien
  • Matthew O'Connor
  • Gary Rosiczkowski
  • Orrin J. Ross
  • David Schulz
  • David Sundquist
  • Mike Watson
  • Michael Young
  • Keith Zehr

Associate Directors

  • Julie Berry
  • Paul Brown
  • Bernard Bush
  • Ralph Chase
  • Jasmine Coffman
  • Paul Denise
  • Darrin Kuntz
  • Tina Lanier
  • Jackie Mahoney
  • Doug O'Connor
  • Mark O'Connor
  • Wilbur Stanford Jr
  • Barry Widrick
  • Thomas Williams
  • Billie Wilmot
  • Betty Ann Woodard
  • Linda Zehr

DIRECTORS EMERITUS

  • Cathy Berry
  • Bonnie Murphy
  • Joseph McGuire
  • Mike Nuffer
  • Nancy Padden
  • Eugene Pomerville
  • Timothy Reagan
  • Gerald Reed, Jr
  • Bruce Rohr
  • Jesse Schantz
  • Brenda Wilmot


2020 Standing Committees


Advertising & Publicity: Kevin Kent (Chair), Tina Lanier, Dave Schulz, Jasmine Coffman

Beautification: Linda Zehr (Chair), Wayne & Kathy Birchenough, Sharon Boshart, Larry Bush, Ralph Chase, Dale Clarke, Patrick Kelly, Mike Nuffer, Matt O’Connor, Eugene Pomerville, Jack Ross, Doug O’Connor, Kae Young

Board of Managers: Doug Hanno (Chair), Kevin Kent, Susan Berrus, Jim Randall, Larry Bush (Entertainment Co- Chairman) Eugene Pomerville (Grounds Superintendent)

Carnival: Doug Hanno (Chair), Tim Bush, Kevin Kent, Bill Nortz, Matt O’Connor, Jim Randall

Concessions: Dave Sundquist (Chair), Patrick Kelly, Bill Kiernan, Bill Nortz, Jim Randall, Mike Watson

Corporate Sponsors: Gary Rosiczkowski, (Chair), Jasmine Coffman, Tina Lanier, Dave Schulz

Emergency Management: Tim Bush (Chair), Larry Bush, Julie Berry, Bill Kiernan, Matt O’Connor

Entertainment: Kevin Kent (Chair), Larry Bush (Co-Chair/track), Susan Berrus, Dale Clarke, Patrick Kelly, Bill Kiernan, Tina Lanier, Sue O’Brien, Tom Williams, Keith Zehr

Finance: Kevin Kent (Chair), Tim Bush, Bill Kiernan, Jim Randall, Mike Young

Food Stand: Sue O’Brien (Chair), Bill Kiernan (Co-Chair) Cathy Berry, Sharon Boshart, Betty Ann Woodard, Linda Zehr

Grounds & Grounds Improvement: Eugene Pomerville (Chair), Larry Bush, Dale Clarke, Wayne Birchenough, Tim Bush, Patrick Kelly, Bill Nortz, Matt O’Connor, Doug O’Connor, Mark O’Connor, Nancy Padden, Dave Schulz, David Sundquist, Jack Ross, Mike Watson

Harness Racing: Brenda Wilmot (Secretary & Chair), Tim Bush, Billie Wilmot

Planning Committee: Jack Ross (Chair), Sue Berrus, Wayne Birchenough, Dale Clarke, Paul Denise, Patrick Kelly, Bill Nortz, Sue O’Brien, Matt O’Connor, Michael Young

2020 Miscellaneous Committees


Antique Display & Exhibits Albert Higby (Chair), Jim Hall, Steve Hirschey, Winifred Clark, Brenda Wilmot

Fireman’s Parade Doug Hanno & Lewis County Chamber of Commerce

Floral Hall/Culinary Arts Sheree Lyndaker (Chair), Susan Berrus, Kathy Birchenough, Linda Zehr Grange

Parking Tim Bush (Chair), Bernie Bush, Sharon Boshart, Paul Brown, Patrick Kelly

Premium Book Susan Berrus, Jim Randall, Lewis County Cooperative Extension

Race Track Maintenance Larry Bush (Chair), Tim Bush, Bernie Bush, Jack Bush, Dale Clarke, Steve Hirschey, Patrick Kelly, Matt O’Connor, Tom Williams, Billie Wilmot

2020 Departments


4-H Exhibits Building Justine Lee, Wayne Birchenough

4-H Horses & Open Betty Ann Woodard, Paul Brown, Sheila Ortlieb, Kristen Lee, Donald Burgy, Flossie Malbouf

4-H Open & Vo-Ag Cattle Jack Ross (Chair), Gary Rosiczkowski, Mike Watson

4-H Small Animal Robert Bucci

Auditor Kevin Kent

Baby Show Rebecca Watson, Angela Nortz

Dairy Industry Building Gary Rosiczkowski (Chair), Laura McCallops, Brien Tabolt, Peggy Murray, Bill Dosztan, Jen Karelus, Elaine Rosiczkowski

Dog Show Maggie Bauer, Shannon Reed

Draft Horse Show Betty Ann Woodard, Thomas Kovach, Paul Brown, Randy Nichol

Entry Department Judy Karelus, Jim Randall, Susan Berrus

Historian Jesse Schantz

Information Booth Julie Berry (Chair), Cathy Berry, Wayne Birchenough

Legal Counsel Michael Young

Legislature Representative: Richard Chartrand

Policing Lewis County Sheriff’s Department, Lowville Village Police, New York State Police, Lewis County Fire Police

School Activities / Exhibits

Senior Activities: Crystal Collette (Office for the Aging)

Talent Contest Rachel Salmon, Carmen Sweet

Treasurer’s Office Jim Randall, Donna Skiff, Kay Laribee, Hope Scouten, Amy Kolenda